Scléip! 2007 Final
April 18, 2007
Congratulations to all the winners of the various regional heats for getting this far in our national talent competition, Scléip! 2007.
THE SCLÉIP! 2007 FINAL
Date: Saturday, 21 April 2007.
Am: 10.00am. – 6.00pm.
Venue: Dean Crowe Theatre, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
Below is the latest draft timetable for the final. Subject to change.
Draft-Timetable
Scléip 2007 Final
Category A – Pop / Rock Music
10.00am: Réalta Dhaithí (Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh), (max 8 minutes)
10.15am: Tuarmhicasóir (Coláiste Muire), (max 8 minutes)
10.30am: Punc! (Gaelcholáiste Cheatharlach), (max 8 minutes)
10.45am: Aiseolas óna Moltóirí.
Category B – Individual Music
11.00am: Loinnir Ní Dhonghaile (Coláiste Feirste), (max 8 minutes)
11.10am: Cathy Ní Néill (Coláiste Íosagáin), (max 8 minutes)
11.20am: Clíodhna Nic Bhranair (Coláiste Feirste), (max 8 minutes)
11.30am: Caoimhe de Bhillis (Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí), (max 8 minutes)
11.40am: Tadhg Maher (Gaelcholáiste Reachrann), (max 8 minutes)
11.50am: Fiona Ní Chonaill (Coláiste Chnoc na Labhráis), (max 8 minutes)
12.00pm Aiseolas óna Moltóirí
Category C – Music Groups
12.10pm: Ceoltóirí Cois Locha (Coláiste Muire), (max 8 minutes)
12.20pm: Ceoltóirí Feirste (Coláiste Feirste), (max 8 minutes)
12.30pm: Gaelcholáiste Reachrann (Gaelcholáiste Reachrann), (max 8 minutes)
12.40pm: Draíocht (Coláiste Chnoc na Labhráis), (max 8 minutes)
12.50pm: Aiseolas óna Moltóirí, (max 8 minutes)
Lunch 1.00i.n. – 2.00i.n.
Category D – Creative Dance (Individual)
1. 2.00pm: Caitríona Nic Réamoinn (Gaelcholáiste Chill Dara) (max 8 minutes)
2. 2.10pm: Sorcha Ní Mhuircheartaigh (Gaelcholáiste Choilm ) (max 8 minutes)
3. 2.20pm: Aiseolas ó na Moltóirí.
Category E – Creative Dance (Group)
2.30pm: Rinceoirí Choilm (Gaelcholáiste Choilm) (max 8 minutes)
2.40pm: Na Síofraigh (Gaelcholáiste Cheatharlach) (max 8 minutes)
2.50pm: Rinceoirí Thuar Mhic Éadaigh (Coláiste Muire) (max 8 minutes)
3.00pm: Aiseolas ó na Moltóirí.
Category F – On-Stage Production
3.15pm: Na Seacht bPeacaí Marfacha (Coláiste Feirste), (max 15 minutes)
3.30pm: Aisteoirí Choilm (Gaelcholáiste Choilm), (max 15 minutes)
3.45pm: Bruscar (Gaelcholáiste Chill Dara), (max 15 minutes)
4.00pm: Aiseolas ó na Moltóirí.
Category G – Miscellaneous
1. 4.15pm: Aoife Ní Chaiside (Coláiste Feirste), (max 15 minutes)
2. 4.30pm: Mím Choilm (Gaelcholáiste Choilm), (max 15 minutes)
3. 4.45pm: Na Cailíní ag Canadh (Coláiste Chnoc na Labhráis), (max 15 minutes)
4. 5.00pm: Aiseolas ó na Moltóirí.
5.15pm: Announcement of overall winner.